Diversity Visa

Important Notice for E-DV 2012 Result: Please review the important notice for E-DV 2012 on our website www.edvnepal.com or E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Diversity Visa Scammers sending fraud emails and letters

There is notable increase in fraudulent emails and letters sent to DV program applicants. They are extracting the payment from the application by applicants sending them fake emails. Please be aware of these fake emails. Remember that all DV-2012 appllicants must check their status online on Department of State secure online site, http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. Refer to the additional fraud warning information below and frequently asked questions on fraud protection.

The entry registration period for DV-2012 is now closed. The online registration for DV-2012 began on October 5, 2010 and ended on November 3, 2010. See the Lottery Selectee Notification and Entry Status Check sections below, as well as the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Instructions webpage for more information.

Overview

The Diversity Visa Program give 55,000 DVs annually drawn from radom selection among all entries of persons meeting strict eligibility from countries with low rates of Immigration to the United States.

Fraud Warning

Fake websites are confusing the DV applicants posing themselves as the official U.S. government website and have been soughting money to download and complete the Electronic Diversity  Visa Entry Form. There is no charge for downloading and completing the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. The Department of State does NOT notify successful DV applicants by email. Entrants completing online DV-2011 entries between October 2,2009, and Novenmber 30,2009 who were selected in the random drawing were informed by the Department of State, Kentucky Consular Center, by letter. The Department of State does NOT notify successful DV applicants by mail for DV-2012  winners. Entrants who completed online DV-2012 entries must check the status of  their entries by returning to the website at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov on or after July 15,2011 through June 30,2012.

Entry Status Check

DV Program 2012: Starting on or about July 15,2011 till June 30,2011, all entrants can check the status of their entries through the Entry Status Check on the E-DV website. Please review IMPORTANT NOTICE on the E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Entry Status Check will be the only means of informing you of your selection for DV-2012. All entrants including those not selected also may check the status of their entries through Entry Status Check on the E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov and find out if their entry was selected or not. The DV registration period was from October 5,2010 till November 3,2010.

Lottery Selectee Notification and Next Steps

 DV Program 2012: On or about 15 July,2010 till 30 June,2012, all entrants can check the status of their  entries in the official DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov. Like before selectees are not informed personally in their mail. All will have to check it  in the DV website. For selectees, more information on how to proceed for the application and the date and time of their immigrant visa appointment will be provided. The DV time frame and process information is provided in "Selection of Applicants".

For Successful DV Entrants: If you are selected for further processing of the DV, you will have to prove that you are eligible for the immigrant visa and complete next steps. When requested by Kentucky Consular Center, you will need to complete immigrant visa application, submit required documents and forms, pay required fees, provide medical report and be interviewed by consular officer at the U.S. embassy or consulate to demonstrate the qualification for a diversity visa. Please note that the Kentucky Consular Center will provide application information either my mail (for DV-2011 selectees) or online through the Entry Status Check on the E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov (for DV-2012 selectees).

Qualifying Occupations

Successful DV entrants must be eligible for the visa by qualification based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:

- A high school education.

- Two years work experience within 5 years in the field which requires minimum 2 years' training or experience.

To learn more about qualifyinng occupations, see the Diversity Visa FAQ and the List of Occupations webpage.

from travel.state.gov

Email:
Password: